Get started5 Hill Drive is a six-bedroom detached house in Whaley Bridge, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 7BH). It has a recorded floor area of 254 m² (around 2734 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (October 2018) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 73). Other recorded features include a conservatory and outbuildings. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 4.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £622,000 is 44.7% above the 2019 sale price. At 254 m² the property is well over the postcode median (123 m² across 29 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 4 is the typical count. Last sale on file: £430,000 in July 2019.
5 Hill Drive's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
5 Hill Drive has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£622,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.2% per year over 19 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 4.2% per year over 19 years.
5 Hill Drive outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,693
Street avg £2,640
Floor Area
254 m²
Street avg 127 m²
Habitable Rooms
10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hockerley Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

10 July 2019Most recent
£430,000
+113.9%over 18 years1 December 2000
£201,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 7BH: £448,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.9 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
SK23 7RH
Closest school
0.9 km
Whaley Bridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB