Get started31b is a four-bedroom detached house in Whaley Bridge, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 7BH). It has a recorded floor area of 117 m² (around 1259 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2014) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from November 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since October 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £444,000 sits 194% above the 2001 sale of £151,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£120/sq ft) was about 31.3% below the postcode norm.
31b's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Nov 2024
31b valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£444,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£151,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 31b stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,291
Street avg £2,657
Floor Area
117 m²
Street avg 132 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hockerley Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.0dB

10 October 2001Most recent
£151,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 7BH: £448,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
4.1 t/year
Street avg 4.9 t/year
SK23 7RH
Closest school
0.9 km
Whaley Bridge Primary School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB