Get started4 Millpond Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Chinley, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 6EX). It has a recorded floor area of 103 m² (around 1109 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2020) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 94). Other recorded features include a basement. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 11.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £383,000 is 10.2% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£313/sq ft) was about 24.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 103 m² it's 17.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (125 m² median across 4 EPCs). Last sale on file: £347,500 in February 2023.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 11.5% per year over 2 years.
£347,500
Growth on file: 11.5% per year over 2 years.
4 Millpond Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,374
Street avg £2,706
Floor Area
103 m²
Street avg 124 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km
Kelmscott House — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.8dB

17 February 2023Most recent
£347,500
+29.7%over 2 years25 September 2020
£267,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 6EX: £339,950 (2020–2018).
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 6 years
SK23 6DQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Chinley Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.0dB