Get started3 Alders Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Chinley, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 6DS). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 3-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 37.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £349,000 is 40.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£253/sq ft) was about 26.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2019 at £248,000.
3 Alders Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
3 Alders Avenue changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 37.2% per year over 1 year.
£248,000
Growth on file: 37.2% per year over 1 year.
On floor area, 3 Alders Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,725
Street avg £2,674
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 122 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Alders Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

26 February 2019Most recent
£248,000
+48.1%over 1 year30 November 2017
£167,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 6DS: £330,000 (2022–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.8 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
SK23 6DA
Closest school
0.6 km
Chinley Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB