Get startedHigh Lea is a four-bedroom detached house in Chinley, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 6DA). It has a recorded floor area of 113 m² (around 1216 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2017) shows an E (score 51), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 80), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include notable views. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
At 113 m² the property is well over the postcode median (78 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Today's modelled estimate of £537,000 is 29.4% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£341/sq ft) was about 50.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £415,000 in August 2020. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2024.
High Lea's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
New Vehicular Access and Associated Engineering Works
Latest sale on High Lea was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£537,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£415,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Floor Area for High Lea runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,673
Street avg £3,261
Floor Area
113 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Leaden Knowle — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

25 August 2020Most recent
£415,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 6DA: £240,000 (2022–2012).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.6 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
SK23 6DQ
Closest school
1.1 km
Buxworth Primary School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB