Get started5 Forge Terrace is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Chinley, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 6BW). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 860 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 3.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £262,000 sits 63.7% above the 2018 sale of £160,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£186/sq ft) was about 239.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 8 years ago, in May 2018. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
5 Forge Terrace's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Apr 2021
Discharge of condition Condition 15 in relation to HPK/2016/0313.
Latest sale on 5 Forge Terrace was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£262,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.9% per year over 16 years.
£160,000
Growth on file: 3.9% per year over 16 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Alders Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Discharge of Condition 2 Relating to HPK/2016/0313
4 May 2018Most recent
£160,000
+6.7%over 2 years30 March 2016
£150,000
+8.7%over 2 years16 October 2013
£138,000
+10.4%over 9 years2 April 2004
£125,000
+42.9%over 1 year31 May 2002
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 6BW: £53,000 (2017–1997).
SK23 6EU
Closest school
0.7 km
Chinley Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.