Get started5 Beresford Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 0NY). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £241,000 is 17.6% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£312/sq ft) was about 60% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2020 for £205,000. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 61 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (75 m² median across 23 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs).
5 Beresford Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£241,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 22 years.
£205,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 22 years.
On price per m², 5 Beresford Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,361
Street avg £2,258
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Netherfield Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.5dB

16 October 2020Most recent
£205,000
+10.8%over 1 year18 October 2018
£185,000
+23.4%over 2 years25 August 2016
£149,950
+3.4%over 9 years10 August 2007
£145,000
+16.0%over 3 years2 August 2004
£125,000
+50.6%over 1 year23 February 2003
£83,000
+107.8%over 4 years24 July 1998
£39,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 0NY: £223,500 (2023–2021).
34 Beresford Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Aug 2023
14 Beresford Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Apr 2022
30 Beresford Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Nov 2021
28 Beresford Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Oct 2021
26 Beresford Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Sept 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SK23 0TH
Closest school
0.2 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith CofE VC Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.