Get started95 Rowton Grange Road is a semi-detached house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 0LE). It has a recorded floor area of 68 m² (around 732 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (June 2015) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from June 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£355/sq ft) was about 80.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2024 at £260,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jun 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£240,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 21 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 95 Rowton Grange Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,824
Street avg £2,551
Floor Area
68 m²
Street avg 79 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
High School Bus Park — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.6dB

18 September 2024Most recent
£260,000
+59.5%over 8 years6 November 2015
£163,000
-4.5%30 May 2015
£170,625
20 April 2007
£169,950
+37.6%over 3 years9 October 2003
£123,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 0LE: £275,000 (2025–2021).
85 Rowton Grange Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Feb 2025
93 Rowton Grange Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Oct 2024
105 Rowton Grange Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Oct 2022
123 Rowton Grange Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Sept 2022
121 Rowton Grange Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SK23 0PB
Closest school
0.3 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith High School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.