Get started42 Burrfields Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 0JW). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in April 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Other recorded features include a loft.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 6.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£260/sq ft) was about 40.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: November 2023 at £232,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 42 Burrfields Road has grown more than fourfold since the 2000 starting point.
£234,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.3% per year over 23 years.
£232,500
Growth on file: 6.3% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 42 Burrfields Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,801
Street avg £2,144
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Burrfields Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Window efficiency improved
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 November 2023Most recent
£232,500
+8.1%over 2 years8 September 2021
£215,000
+30.3%over 10 years25 May 2011
£165,000
+11.5%over 4 years30 June 2006
£148,000
+159.6%over 5 years1 December 2000
£57,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 0JW: £250,000 (2025–2022).
22 Burrfields Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Mar 2025
40 Burrfields Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Sept 2024
33 Burrfields Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Mar 2023
47 Burrfields Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Feb 2023
50 Burrfields Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Sept 2022
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
SK23 0PD
Closest school
0.5 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith CofE VC Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.