Get started8 Eccles Road is an end-of-terrace house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 0EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 101 m² (around 1087 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £245,000 sits 64.4% above the 2016 sale of £149,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£137/sq ft) was about 27.6% below the postcode norm. At 101 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 6 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in January 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
8 Eccles Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Oct 2025
8 Eccles Road has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Two storey · Rear of property
Two storey rear extension containing lounge with 2 no. bedrooms and new bathroom over
8 Eccles Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 13 years.
£149,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 13 years.
On floor area, 8 Eccles Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,475
Street avg £2,376
Floor Area
101 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
47.9dB

Extension: Rear of property
Two storey rear extension to include lounge at ground level and two new bedrooms and bathroom at first floor level
4 January 2016Most recent
£149,000
-14.9%over 9 years9 August 2006
£175,000
+70.7%over 3 years6 December 2002
£102,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 0EZ: £185,000 (2024–2014).
8 The Cottages Eccles Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Dec 2024
6 The Cottages Eccles Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jul 2022
South Curve Eccles Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jan 2021
7 The Cottages Eccles Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Sept 2015
1 The Cottages Eccles Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Sept 2014
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.2 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
SK23 0UE
High Street opp Kings Arms — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith CofE VC Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.