Get started12 Terrace Road is a mid-terrace house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 0EX). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £214,000 is 14.4% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£191/sq ft) was about 68.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 91 m² the property is well over the postcode median (60 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: May 2023 at £187,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Latest sale on 12 Terrace Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£214,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 21 years.
£187,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 12 Terrace Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£2,055
Street avg £1,430
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
48.3dB

5 May 2023Most recent
£187,000
+211.7%over 7 years12 October 2015
£60,000
+9.1%over 10 years23 December 2004
£55,000
-15.4%over 2 years23 August 2002
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 0EX: £110,000 (2020–2013).
1 Terrace Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Feb 2020
3 Terrace Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Feb 2020
5 Terrace Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Feb 2020
10 Terrace Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Apr 2018
14 Terrace Road Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jun 2013
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SK23 0PB
Town Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith CofE VC Primary School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.