Get started12 Brook Fold is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Chapel-En-Le-Frith, High Peak, High Peak (SK23 0BB). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band B. At 48 m² this is the 4th smallest of 10 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 43–116 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 10 units on file. The latest certificate (December 2013) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from December 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced High Peak HPI: 2.2% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£242/sq ft) was about 26.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold July 2025 for £125,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
12 Brook Fold's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Dec 2023
£127,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 23 years.
£125,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 23 years.
Years Held for 12 Brook Fold lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£2,604
Street avg £2,291
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 47 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Burrfields Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.2dB

25 July 2025Most recent
£125,000
+47.1%over 9 years17 March 2016
£85,000
-19.0%over 12 years17 October 2003
£105,000
+40.0%over 1 year31 May 2002
£75,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SK23 0BB: £120,000 (2024–2014).
9 Brook Fold Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Oct 2024
10 Brook Fold Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Aug 2022
13 Brook Fold Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Nov 2020
1 Brook Fold Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold Jun 2017
7 Brook Fold Chapel En Le Frith High Peak
Sold May 2010
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.7 t/year
SK23 0EU
Closest school
0.6 km
Chapel-en-le-Frith CofE VC Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.