Get started2 Kits Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Wallington, Baldock, Baldock (SG7 6SP). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 465 sq ft) and construction records dating it to before 1900. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 62). Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £643,000 is 42.9% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£968/sq ft) was about 357.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 43 m² it sits well below the postcode median (102 m² across 10 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). Last sold in August 2014, so it's been off the market for around 12 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
2 Kits Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Aug 2021
Remove one Copper Beech tree.
2 Kits Lane has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£643,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 17 years.
£450,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 17 years.
Price per m² for 2 Kits Lane runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£10,414
Street avg £3,464
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.0dB

22 August 2014Most recent
£450,000
+18.4%over 10 years19 February 2004
£380,000
+94.9%over 6 years24 October 1997
£195,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 6SP: £285,000 (2022–2000).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SG7 6LN
The Street — bus stop.
Closest school
2.9 km
Sandon Junior Mixed and Infant School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.