Get started9 Barley Rise is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 6RT). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 95), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Held since January 1997 — that's 29 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. Today's modelled estimate of £215,000 sits 532.4% above the 1997 sale of £34,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£75/sq ft) was about 69.1% below the postcode norm. At 42 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 36 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 Barley Rise's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1997).
£215,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£34,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 9 Barley Rise runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£810
Street avg £3,983
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Yeomanry Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 January 1997Most recent
£34,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 6RT: £310,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SG7 6AE
Closest school
0.6 km
Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB