Get started7 Barley Rise is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 6RT). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (November 2020) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since November 2010. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £219,000 sits 53.1% above the 2015 sale of £143,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£316/sq ft) was about 31% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in August 2015. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 42 m² it's 22.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 36 EPCs). 1 bedrooms is on the smaller side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 7 Barley Rise has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£219,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.6% per year over 19 years.
£143,000
Growth on file: 8.6% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 7 Barley Rise runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,405
Street avg £3,894
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 61 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Yeomanry Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 August 2015Most recent
£143,000
+24.3%over 11 years4 June 2004
£115,000
+167.4%over 4 years30 September 1999
£43,000
+41.0%over 2 years29 October 1996
£30,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 6RT: £310,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.8 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SG7 6AE
Closest school
0.6 km
Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.