Get started31 Barley Rise is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Baldock (SG7 6RT). It has a recorded floor area of 78 m² (around 840 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in February 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£467/sq ft) was about 90.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 78 m² the property is well over the postcode median (54 m² across 36 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: April 2022 at £392,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 31 Barley Rise.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension
31 Barley Rise has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 26 years.
£392,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 26 years.
On habitable rooms, 31 Barley Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,026
Street avg £3,838
Floor Area
78 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Yeomanry Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Switched from oil to mains gas, reducing emissions and costs
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Side of property
Single storey side extension
8 April 2022Most recent
£392,000
+148.1%over 12 years12 May 2009
£158,000
+62.1%over 7 years20 July 2001
£97,500
+87.5%over 5 years29 May 1996
£52,000
+5.1%28 May 1996
£49,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 6RT: £310,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
SG7 6DX
Closest school
0.6 km
Hartsfield Junior Mixed and Infant School. 6 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.