Get started5 Hickmans Hill is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Clothall, Baldock, Baldock (SG7 6RH). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1375 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 10.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 92% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 128 m² it's 19.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (158 m² median across 4 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 75% of similar EPCs). Sold May 2021 for £540,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
5 Hickmans Hill's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Aug 2021
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor rear extension, single storey side extension , front bay window extension and installation of oil tank (as amended by plans received 25 May 2010).
5 Hickmans Hill has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2009.
£548,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.7% per year over 11 years.
£540,000
Growth on file: 10.7% per year over 11 years.
5 Hickmans Hill is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,227
Street avg £3,203
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
1.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.3dB

24 May 2021Most recent
£540,000
+35.0%over 7 years23 May 2014
£399,995
+136.6%over 4 years15 December 2009
£169,050
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 6RH: £480,000 (2019–2009).
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 8.0 t/year
SG7 6LN
Red Lion PH — bus stop.
Closest school
1.5 km
Weston Primary & Nursery School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.