Get started8 The Rickyard is a detached house in Ashwell, Baldock, Baldock (SG7 5PR). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 886 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in September 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and main heating went from Poor to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Very Poor and lighting dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from June 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
On the market in October 2011 and unlisted since — roughly 15 years. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. At 82 m² it's 18.5% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 5 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £518,000 is 49.3% above the 2011 sale price.
8 The Rickyard's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 17 Jun 2021
Extension: Single storey
Single storey front extension, works to existing garage to facilitate conversion into habitable space and single storey rear extension.
8 The Rickyard valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£518,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£347,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Years Held for 8 The Rickyard runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,214
Street avg £4,194
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Single storey front extension (Amended plan received 27/09/17)
11 October 2011Most recent
£347,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5PR: £415,000 (2022–2014).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SG7 5JF
Gardiners Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Ashwell Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.9dB