Get started11 Philosophers Gate is a property in Ashwell, Baldock, Baldock (SG7 5DL). It has a recorded floor area of 90 m² (around 969 sq ft). The latest certificate (November 2015) returns a B (score 84), comfortably above the UK average. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 95). The latest certificate is from November 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
11 years since the last transfer (November 2015). Today's modelled estimate of £460,000 is 25.5% above the 2015 sale price.
11 Philosophers Gate's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Nov 2025
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£366,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m²
£4,072
Street avg £4,027
Floor Area
90 m²
Street avg 86 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.0dB

20 November 2015Most recent
£366,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5DL: £450,000 (2023–2020).
Years Held
11 years
Street avg 8 years
SG7 5FJ
War Memorial — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Ashwell Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.0dB