Get startedIcknield Corner is an end-of-terrace house in Baldock (SG7 5AN). It has a recorded floor area of 50 m² (around 538 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. At 50 m² this is the 2nd smallest of 8 units on EPC record in Icknield Corner, where floor areas span 48–61 m². The building's EPC ratings span C to B, with this unit at the bottom. On EPC score it ranks last in the building (76 versus a best of 82). The latest certificate (September 2019) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. Earlier certificates rated it B (October 2008); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have lagged England HPI: -7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £220,000 is 22.2% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 19.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2018 for £180,000.
Icknield Corner's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Icknield Corner's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£220,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -7.7% per year over 12 years.
£180,000
Growth on file: -7.7% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for Icknield Corner lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,600
Street avg £3,151
Floor Area
50 m²
Street avg 55 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
The Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

25 May 2018Most recent
£180,000
+9.1%over 11 years10 April 2007
£164,950
-65.3%over 1 year24 March 2006
£475,082
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG7 5AN: £162,000 (2024–2007).
Icknield Corner Flat 8 76 Icknield Way Baldock
Sold Jan 2024
Icknield Corner Flat 7 76 Icknield Way Baldock
Sold Oct 2019
Icknield Corner Flat 4 76 Icknield Way Baldock
Sold Nov 2009
Icknield Corner Flat 6 76 Icknield Way Baldock
Sold Mar 2007
Icknield Corner Flat 3 76 Icknield Way Baldock
Sold Mar 2007
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.2 t/year
SG7 5AN
Closest school
0.4 km
The Knights Templar School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.