Get started23 Benslow Rise is a three-bedroom detached house in Hitchin (SG4 9QX). It has a recorded floor area of 128 m² (around 1378 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2014) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The latest certificate is from July 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Today's modelled estimate of £800,000 is 24% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£468/sq ft) was about 28.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in August 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
23 Benslow Rise's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jul 2024
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension following demolition of existing rear sun room. Provision of replacement roof including insertion of front and rear dormer windows and extended chimney stack. Widening of existing vehicular access by 1m.
23 Benslow Rise valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£800,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£645,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 23 Benslow Rise lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,039
Street avg £5,215
Floor Area
128 m²
Street avg 147 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Hitchin Railway Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

3 August 2015Most recent
£645,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9QX: £976,650 (2025–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 6.4 t/year
SG4 9NJ
Closest school
0.1 km
St Andrew's Church of England Voluntary Aided Primary School, Hitchin. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB