Get started12 Chiltern Road is a five-bedroom detached house in Hitchin (SG4 9PL). It has a recorded floor area of 240 m² (around 2583 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 240 m² the property is well over the postcode median (178 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Today's modelled estimate of £2,141,000 is 12.7% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£735/sq ft) was about 73.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Last sale on file: £1,900,000 in March 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
12 Chiltern Road ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Details reserved by condition 3 (Materials) of planning permission reference no. 23/00443/FPH granted 03.05.2023
Latest sale on 12 Chiltern Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£2,141,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,900,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 12 Chiltern Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£7,917
Street avg £5,395
Floor Area
240 m²
Street avg 176 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.4 km
Verulam Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.8dB

T1, T2 - Hazel coppice - 30% reduction
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
23 March 2022Most recent
£1,900,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9PL: £930,000 (2021–2012).
Street avg 8 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 11.1 t/year
SG4 9AP
Closest school
0.2 km
Hitchin Girls' School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB