Get started20 Broadmead is a detached house in Hitchin (SG4 9LU). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 791 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (August 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The latest certificate is from August 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £660,000 is 14.8% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£727/sq ft) was about 153.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² it sits well below the postcode median (105 m² across 17 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: December 2018 at £575,000.
20 Broadmead's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Aug 2021
Extension: Part single, part two storey · Rear of property
Addition of full first floor extension, two storey and single storey rear extensions, front porch canopy, increased height of attached garage and external alterations (as amended by plan received 29/07/21)
20 Broadmead has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2007.
£660,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 11 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 11 years.
20 Broadmead outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,823
Street avg £3,891
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 104 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Oakfield Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Window efficiency improved
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Insertion of dormer windows in rear and side roofslopes to facilitate conversion of loft to habitable accommodation
13 December 2018Most recent
£575,000
+63.8%over 6 years5 January 2012
£351,000
+25.4%over 4 years29 June 2007
£280,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9LU: £549,995 (2025–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SG4 9HJ
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitehill Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.