Get started3 Alpine Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Hitchin (SG4 9DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows an F (score 25), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 4-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused. Today's modelled estimate of £497,000 is 43.6% above the 2020 sale price. Sold March 2020 for £346,000.
3 Alpine Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 3 Alpine Close was refused — worth checking the council file.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Single storey front and side extensions following demolition of existing conservatory and porch. Raising of roof height over existing garage. Insertion of front first floor window, side box dormer with Juliet balconies and rooflights to create habitable space at first floor level.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£497,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£346,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Blackhorse Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Single storey front and side extensions including balcony area with glass balustrade above following demolition of existing conservatory. Insertion of front first floor window, side box dormer and rooflights to create habitable space at first floor level.
17 March 2020Most recent
£346,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9DZ: £325,000 (2012–2004).
SG4 9RG
Closest school
0.2 km
Whitehill Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.4dB