Get started36 Conquest Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 9DP). It has a recorded floor area of 92 m² (around 990 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2021. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £528,000 is 11.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£478/sq ft) was about 57.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 92 m² it's 24.3% larger than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 28 EPCs). Sold May 2022 for £473,200. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
36 Conquest Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£528,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 26 years.
£473,200
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 36 Conquest Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,143
Street avg £4,633
Floor Area
92 m²
Street avg 80 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Maples — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 May 2022Most recent
£473,200
+606.3%over 26 years10 January 1996
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9DP: £476,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
SG4 9NT
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitehill Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB