Get started12 Conquest Close is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Hitchin (SG4 9DP). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 790 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2010) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 63). The latest certificate is from March 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £453,000 is 20.8% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£475/sq ft) was about 53.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in November 2015, so it's been off the market for around 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2020.
12 Conquest Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 11 Mar 2020
Insertion of rooflights to existing front and dormer to existing rear elevation roofslopes to facilitate conversion of loftspace into habitable accommodation
12 Conquest Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£453,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 16 years.
£375,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 16 years.
12 Conquest Close is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,108
Street avg £4,635
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 81 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Maples — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.9dB

20 November 2015Most recent
£375,000
+100.5%over 5 years14 May 2010
£187,000
+74.0%over 10 years14 April 2000
£107,500
+13.2%13 December 1999
£95,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9DP: £476,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
6.1 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
SG4 9JS
Closest school
0.4 km
Whitehill Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.