Get started15 Dale Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Hitchin (SG4 9AS). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (March 2016) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Today's modelled estimate of £1,008,000 is 25.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£598/sq ft) was about 75.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in July 2016. At 125 m² it's 22.4% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (161 m² median across 15 EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2017.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Mar 2026
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Two storey side extension and insertion of rear dormer window to facilitate loft conversion (as amended by drawings received 24/05/2017).
15 Dale Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,008,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£805,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 15 Dale Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,440
Street avg £4,935
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 166 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Coach Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

22 July 2016Most recent
£805,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9AS: £910,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
5.4 t/year
Street avg 6.6 t/year
SG4 9AP
Closest school
0.6 km
Whitehill Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB