Get started22 Dale Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Hitchin (SG4 9AS). It has a recorded floor area of 153 m² (around 1647 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£577/sq ft) was about 69.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused. Last sale on file: £950,000 in October 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
22 Dale Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Front dormer window
Price for 22 Dale Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£1,011,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 27 years.
£950,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 22 Dale Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,209
Street avg £4,953
Floor Area
153 m²
Street avg 164 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Coach Drive — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
First floor front extension.
25 October 2022Most recent
£950,000
+32.9%over 7 years21 November 2014
£715,000
+26.5%over 6 years4 July 2008
£565,000
+331.3%over 12 years15 September 1995
£131,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 9AS: £884,000 (2025–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
6.7 t/year
Street avg 6.5 t/year
SG4 9AP
Closest school
0.6 km
Whitehill Junior School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.