Get started33 Grange Rise is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8YR). It has a recorded floor area of 107 m² (around 1152 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
At 107 m² it's 19.9% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 26 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £642,000 is 31% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£425/sq ft) was about 46.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in August 2017. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
33 Grange Rise has 2 separate extension applications on the council record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension.
33 Grange Rise valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£642,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£490,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 33 Grange Rise runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,579
Street avg £3,741
Floor Area
107 m²
Street avg 93 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Extension: Single storey · Side of property
First floor side extension
31 August 2017Most recent
£490,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8YR: £420,000 (2025–2019).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SG4 8NU
Valley Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB