Get started10 Grange Rise is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8YR). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£555/sq ft) was about 97.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £514,000 in December 2024. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 73% of similar EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Multiple extension applications run across more than a decade of planning history at 10 Grange Rise.
Extension: Front of property
Single storey front porch
10 Grange Rise valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£532,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 17 years.
£514,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 10 Grange Rise stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,977
Street avg £3,683
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.8dB

Extension: Front of property
Front Entrance porch.
17 December 2024Most recent
£514,000
+80.4%over 17 years17 July 2007
£285,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8YR: £420,000 (2025–2018).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
SG4 8XU
Valley Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.6dB