Get started25 Bury Lane is a two-bedroom detached house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8XX). It has a recorded floor area of 49 m² (around 527 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
4 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 1 refused, 1 pending. An active application for an extension is awaiting a decision. Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £428,000 sits 60.9% above the 2013 sale of £266,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£504/sq ft) was about 51.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 49 m² it sits well below the postcode median (134 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in August 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Jul 2022
An application for a porch is currently awaiting a decision.
Insertion of rear box dormer, front dormer and roof lights to create habitable space at first floor level. Replacement of front porch roof and installation of pergola. Alterations to fenestration.
25 Bury Lane has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 17 years.
£266,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 17 years.
Floor Area for 25 Bury Lane lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,429
Street avg £3,963
Floor Area
49 m²
Street avg 135 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension and new pitched roof (as amended by plan no. WPD-031-13-2C received 12.11.13)
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
7 August 2013Most recent
£266,000
-3.3%over 8 years17 December 2004
£275,000
+292.9%over 8 years28 June 1996
£70,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8XX: £535,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 5.0 t/year
SG4 8SD
Valley Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.