Get started37 Bury Lane is a three-bedroom detached house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8XX). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (January 2023) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 3-band jump.
At 86 m² it sits well below the postcode median (134 m² across 20 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 80% of similar EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£508/sq ft) was about 52.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £470,000.
37 Bury Lane's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
37 Bury Lane valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£514,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£470,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On years held, 37 Bury Lane runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,465
Street avg £3,960
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 133 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

30 March 2023Most recent
£470,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8XX: £650,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.9 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
SG4 8XU
Valley Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB