Get started120 High Street is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8XE). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2017) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 6.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£504/sq ft) was about 70.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £374,000 in June 2025.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
120 High Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£379,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 29 years.
£374,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 29 years.
Years Held for 120 High Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,420
Street avg £4,356
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.7dB

26 June 2025Most recent
£374,000
+2.5%over 7 months2 December 2024
£365,000
+16.4%over 5 years15 May 2019
£313,500
1 June 2017
£315,000
+65.8%over 10 years24 August 2006
£190,000
+31.0%over 4 years21 September 2001
£145,000
+123.1%over 5 years27 June 1996
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8XE: £425,000 (2025–2023).
CO₂ Emissions
2.5 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SG4 8SD
Peace Memorial Hall — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.