Get started8 Old Chapel Mews is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8SY). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2014) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from June 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£640/sq ft) was about 83.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold October 2023 for £510,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2016.
8 Old Chapel Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 12 Jun 2024
Council records include a part-single-part-two-storey extension at 8 Old Chapel Mews.
Extension: Part single, part two storey
Two and single storey rear extension and two ground floor windows to side (north east) elevation.
Latest sale on 8 Old Chapel Mews was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£553,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 17 years.
£510,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 17 years.
On price per m², 8 Old Chapel Mews stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,892
Street avg £4,422
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

27 October 2023Most recent
£510,000
+14.6%over 4 years26 September 2019
£445,000
+44.7%over 5 years19 September 2014
£307,500
+11.8%over 8 years30 August 2006
£275,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8SY: £415,000 (2023–2021).
1 Old Chapel Mews High Street Codicote Hitchin
Sold Sept 2023
4 Old Chapel Mews High Street Codicote Hitchin
Sold Nov 2022
6 Old Chapel Mews High Street Codicote Hitchin
Sold Oct 2022
13 Old Chapel Mews High Street Codicote Hitchin
Sold Feb 2022
5 Old Chapel Mews High Street Codicote Hitchin
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
SG4 8XU
New Town — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.