Get started13 Old Chapel Mews is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Codicote, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8SY). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2013) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 89). The latest certificate is from March 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£528/sq ft) was about 47.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £415,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
13 Old Chapel Mews's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Mar 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£428,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.1% per year over 16 years.
£415,000
Growth on file: 3.1% per year over 16 years.
Habitable Rooms for 13 Old Chapel Mews lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,685
Street avg £4,543
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.9dB

23 February 2022Most recent
£415,000
+66.1%over 8 years27 August 2013
£249,900
-3.0%over 7 years18 August 2006
£257,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8SY: £450,000 (2023–2021).
8 Old Chapel Mews High Street Codicote Hitchin
Sold Oct 2023
1 Old Chapel Mews High Street Codicote Hitchin
Sold Sept 2023
4 Old Chapel Mews High Street Codicote Hitchin
Sold Nov 2022
6 Old Chapel Mews High Street Codicote Hitchin
Sold Oct 2022
5 Old Chapel Mews High Street Codicote Hitchin
Sold Jan 2021
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
SG4 8XG
New Town — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Codicote Church of England Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
38.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.