Get started4 Lion Yard is a four-bedroom detached house in Kimpton, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8RT). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1336 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (April 2011) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The latest certificate is from April 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £646,000 is 25.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 38.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in December 2016.
4 Lion Yard's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Apr 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£646,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 18 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 18 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.7dB

8 December 2016Most recent
£515,000
+171.1%over 18 years5 November 1998
£190,000
Median price across the last 4 sales in SG4 8RT: £473,500 (2021–1997).
SG4 8NU
The White Horse PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kimpton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB