Get started16 Coopers Close is a two-bedroom detached house in Kimpton, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8QU). It has a recorded floor area of 67 m² (around 721 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (July 2015) shows an E (score 47), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 104), a 4-band jump. The latest certificate is from July 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 67 m² it sits well below the postcode median (113 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £457,000 is 45.5% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£435/sq ft) was about 35.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 11 years ago, in October 2015.
16 Coopers Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 20 Jul 2025
16 Coopers Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£457,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£314,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 16 Coopers Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,687
Street avg £4,310
Floor Area
67 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

7 October 2015Most recent
£314,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8QU: £500,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SG4 8SD
Luton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Kimpton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB