Get started7a is a detached house in Kimpton, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8QU). It has a recorded floor area of 76 m² (around 822 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2010) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from September 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £607,000 is 16.7% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£632/sq ft) was about 97.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 76 m² it sits well below the postcode median (113 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. On the market in February 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
7a's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Sept 2020
7a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2002.
£607,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 14 years.
£520,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 14 years.
On price per m², 7a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,806
Street avg £4,045
Floor Area
76 m²
Street avg 109 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.5dB

27 February 2017Most recent
£520,000
+48.6%over 6 years22 November 2010
£350,000
+20.7%over 5 years12 July 2005
£289,950
+11.5%over 2 years24 October 2002
£260,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8QU: £482,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SG4 8YT
Luton Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.7 km
Kimpton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.