Get started67 Lloyd Way is a property in Kimpton, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8QS). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft). The latest certificate (March 2016) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The recommended improvements would push it to A (score 93). The latest certificate is from March 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
At 152 m² the property is well over the postcode median (69 m² across 35 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 83% of similar EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £696,000 is 20% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£354/sq ft) was about 19.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 10 years since the last transfer (March 2016).
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Mar 2026
Latest sale on 67 Lloyd Way was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£696,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£580,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 67 Lloyd Way stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,816
Street avg £3,737
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 74 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

31 March 2016Most recent
£580,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8QS: £317,500 (2023–2018).
Years Held
10 years
Street avg 10 years
SG4 8EW
Lloyd Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kimpton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB