Get started12 Lloyd Way is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Kimpton, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8QS). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good and roof efficiency went from Poor to Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and lighting dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to A (score 106), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £371,000 is 16.9% above the 2021 sale price. At 87 m² it's 26.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (69 m² median across 35 EPCs). Sold January 2021 for £317,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£371,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 21 years.
£317,500
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 21 years.
On years held, 12 Lloyd Way runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,649
Street avg £3,756
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
25 January 2021Most recent
£317,500
+46.0%over 11 years30 October 2009
£217,500
+81.3%over 9 years27 April 2000
£119,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8QS: £337,000 (2023–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
3.0 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
SG4 8XG
Lloyd Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Kimpton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.