Get started4 Wheelwrights is a five-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Kimpton, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8PW). It has a recorded floor area of 152 m² (around 1636 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (May 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since January 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£376/sq ft) was about 39.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: July 2021 at £615,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£648,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 18 years.
£615,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 18 years.
On price per m², 4 Wheelwrights stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,046
Street avg £3,696
Floor Area
152 m²
Street avg 142 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 July 2021Most recent
£615,000
+73.2%over 11 years20 July 2010
£355,000
+9.2%over 6 years10 December 2003
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8PW: £447,000 (2023–2012).
7 Wheelwrights High Street Kimpton Hitchin
Sold Apr 2023
6 Wheelwrights High Street Kimpton Hitchin
Sold Feb 2023
2 Wheelwrights High Street Kimpton Hitchin
Sold Apr 2014
1 Wheelwrights High Street Kimpton Hitchin
Sold Feb 2012
5 Wheelwrights High Street Kimpton Hitchin
Sold Sept 2004
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
SG4 8NU
The Boot PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Kimpton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.