Get started2 Wheelwrights is a mid-terrace house in Kimpton, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8PW). It has a recorded floor area of 147 m² (around 1582 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2003-2006 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2012) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). The latest certificate is from July 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £604,000 is 35.1% above the 2014 sale price. 12 years since the last transfer (April 2014).
2 Wheelwrights's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Jul 2022
2 Wheelwrights changed hands twice within eighteen months — unusual for the area.
£604,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.0% per year over 11 years.
£447,000
Growth on file: 3.0% per year over 11 years.
Price per m² for 2 Wheelwrights lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,041
Street avg £3,948
Floor Area
147 m²
Street avg 143 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

2 April 2014Most recent
£447,000
+5.2%over 1 year21 January 2013
£425,000
+31.4%over 9 years16 May 2003
£323,450
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8PW: £585,000 (2023–2010).
7 Wheelwrights High Street Kimpton Hitchin
Sold Apr 2023
6 Wheelwrights High Street Kimpton Hitchin
Sold Feb 2023
4 Wheelwrights High Street Kimpton Hitchin
Sold Jul 2021
1 Wheelwrights High Street Kimpton Hitchin
Sold Feb 2012
5 Wheelwrights High Street Kimpton Hitchin
Sold Sept 2004
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SG4 8YT
The Boot PH — bus stop.
Closest school
0.1 km
Kimpton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.