Get started9 St Marys Rise is a three-bedroom detached house in Breachwood Green, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8PN). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2022) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in June 2011 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 86), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 4.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £527,000 sits 82.7% above the 2012 sale of £288,500. Last changed hands 14 years ago, in May 2012. At 81 m² it's 19% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 5 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
9 St Marys Rise's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2001).
£527,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.7% per year over 11 years.
£288,500
Growth on file: 4.7% per year over 11 years.
9 St Marys Rise outperforms the street on years held by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,562
Street avg £4,132
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 May 2012Most recent
£288,500
+66.5%over 11 years31 May 2001
£173,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8PN: £415,000 (2022–2016).
7 St Marys Rise Breachwood Green Hitchin
Sold Sept 2022
11 St Marys Rise Breachwood Green Hitchin
Sold Jan 2021
3 St Marys Rise Breachwood Green Hitchin
Sold Nov 2020
4 St Marys Rise Breachwood Green Hitchin
Sold Dec 2016
6 St Marys Rise Breachwood Green Hitchin
Sold Aug 2016
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
SG4 8XU
Chapel Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Breachwood Green Junior Mixed and Infant School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.