Get started34 Chapel Road is a two-bedroom detached house in Breachwood Green, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8NX). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 674 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2009) shows an F (score 37), near the bottom of the EPC scale. The recommended improvements would push it to E (score 52). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from November 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include notable views.
Untraded for 16 years, with the last transfer in August 2010. Today's modelled estimate of £391,000 sits 95.7% above the 2010 sale of £199,800. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£297/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 63 m² it sits well below the postcode median (94 m² across 12 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 83% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2013.
34 Chapel Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 23 Nov 2019
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
34 Chapel Road valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£391,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£199,800
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 34 Chapel Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,192
Street avg £3,732
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 106 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.1dB

6 August 2010Most recent
£199,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8NX: £293,000 (2022–2015).
17 Chapel Road Breachwood Green Hitchin
Sold Jun 2022
30 Chapel Road Breachwood Green Hitchin
Sold Jun 2021
46 Chapel Road Breachwood Green Hitchin
Sold Feb 2018
26 Chapel Road Breachwood Green Hitchin
Sold Oct 2017
28 Chapel Road Breachwood Green Hitchin
Sold Jun 2015
CO₂ Emissions
5.9 t/year
Street avg 5.7 t/year
SG4 8SD
Oxford Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Breachwood Green Junior Mixed and Infant School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.8dB