Get started5 Holt Cottages is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Kimpton, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8HH). It has a recorded floor area of 193 m² (around 2077 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows an E (score 46), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump. Main heating runs on oil. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £820,000 is 20.6% above the 2018 sale price. 8 years since the last transfer (February 2018). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. 5 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count.
5 Holt Cottages's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 21 Nov 2023
Oil tank to front of property (retrospective application)
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1995.
£820,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 23 years.
£680,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 23 years.
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.8 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
42.2dB

Extension: Rear of property
Rear conservatory and dormer window to rear roof slope to facilitate loft conversion (as amended by plans received 3rd and 8th April 2008).
28 February 2018Most recent
£680,000
+103.0%over 16 years11 May 2001
£335,000
+34.3%over 3 years20 March 1998
£249,500
+18.8%over 2 years31 July 1995
£210,100
Median price across the last 2 sales in SG4 8HH: £472,500 (2018–2000).
SG4 8UX
Hitchin Road Footpath — bus stop.
Closest school
1.6 km
St Paul's Walden Primary School. 3 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
35.9dB