Get started19 Parkfield Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Kimpton, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 876 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 61). The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
It hasn't traded since December 2010, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £500,000 sits 72.4% above the 2010 sale of £290,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£331/sq ft) was about 20% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 89% of similar EPCs).
19 Parkfield Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Mar 2019
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Proposed single storey side extension and raising of existing garage roof from 1.8 metres to 2.2 metres to facilitate conversion of garage to living accommodation.
19 Parkfield Crescent valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£500,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£290,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 19 Parkfield Crescent lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,563
Street avg £4,031
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

1 December 2010Most recent
£290,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8EQ: £500,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SG4 8NU
Park Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kimpton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB