Get started5 Parkfield Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Kimpton, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 105 m² (around 1130 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2014) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2010 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from April 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 7.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £658,000 is 17% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£498/sq ft) was about 86.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 105 m² it's 25.5% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 18 EPCs). 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused. Most recent transfer: October 2018 at £562,500.
5 Parkfield Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2024
5 Parkfield Crescent has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Front of property
Front porch extension
5 Parkfield Crescent saw 3 transfers in just over a decade — high turnover for the postcode.
£658,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.5% per year over 8 years.
£562,500
Growth on file: 7.5% per year over 8 years.
5 Parkfield Crescent outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,357
Street avg £3,919
Floor Area
105 m²
Street avg 96 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension
5 October 2018Most recent
£562,500
+22.3%over 4 years16 July 2014
£460,000
+43.8%over 3 years2 December 2010
£320,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8EQ: £450,000 (2024–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
SG4 8NU
Park Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kimpton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.