Get started1 Parkfield Crescent is a four-bedroom detached house in Kimpton, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8EQ). It has a recorded floor area of 134 m² (around 1444 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (September 2011) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 70). The latest certificate is from September 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £581,000 is 39% above the 2013 sale price. At 134 m² the property is well over the postcode median (84 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 13 years since the last transfer (August 2013). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Parkfield Crescent's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Sept 2021
Price for 1 Parkfield Crescent has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£581,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 18 years.
£418,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 18 years.
1 Parkfield Crescent outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,115
Street avg £4,059
Floor Area
134 m²
Street avg 95 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.5dB

5 August 2013Most recent
£418,000
+10.0%over 1 year10 February 2012
£380,000
-1.3%over 4 years9 May 2007
£385,000
+196.2%over 9 years7 October 1997
£130,000
+32.0%over 2 years1 August 1995
£98,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8EQ: £500,000 (2024–2018).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.7 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
SG4 8NU
Park Lane — bus stop.
Closest school
0.2 km
Kimpton Primary School. 2 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.