Get started30 Probyn Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Kimpton, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8BL). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft). The latest certificate (April 2016) returns a high B (score 85), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The latest certificate is from April 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£576/sq ft) was about 31.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 83 m² it's 16.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (99 m² median across 30 EPCs). Sold June 2021 for £515,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
30 Probyn Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 26 Apr 2026
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£539,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.2% per year over 5 years.
£515,000
Growth on file: 2.2% per year over 5 years.
Price per m² for 30 Probyn Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,205
Street avg £4,955
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 106 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

15 June 2021Most recent
£515,000
+10.8%over 4 years7 October 2016
£465,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8BL: £510,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Years Held
5 years
Street avg 7 years
SG4 8XU
Lloyd Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kimpton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB