Get started21 Probyn Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Kimpton, Hitchin, Hitchin (SG4 8BL). It has a recorded floor area of 132 m² (around 1421 sq ft). The latest certificate (February 2017) returns a high B (score 86), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced England HPI: 2.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. At 132 m² the property is well over the postcode median (92 m² across 30 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £660,000.
21 Probyn Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£658,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.5% per year over 6 years.
£660,000
Growth on file: 2.5% per year over 6 years.
Years Held for 21 Probyn Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £5,010
Floor Area
132 m²
Street avg 104 m²
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
5/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

10 January 2023Most recent
£660,000
+14.8%over 5 years30 June 2017
£575,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in SG4 8BL: £510,000 (2024–2021).
Years Held
3 years
Street avg 7 years
SG4 8NU
Lloyd Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Kimpton Primary School. 1 school nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB